Live

Published on December 16th, 2017 | by David Marshall

0

PalAss 2017

The 61st Annual Meeting of the Palaeontological Association is this year held at Imperial College London. We’ll be livestreaming a selection of talks across three days, so nobody has to miss out on this great event.

Our schedule is given below, all times are in UTC. If you join the stream late, up to four hours can be replayed.

If the stream is interrupted for any reason, please refresh your browser (F5). If problems persist, or something isn’t quite right, please let us know by tweeting @palaeocast.

We won’t know the speed of our connection until the day, but we always try to stream in full HD where possible. To change the resolution of the video, click in the cog in the bottom right hand corner.


Sunday 17th December

Symposium “evolutionary modelling in palaeontology”

13.30 – 13.45 WELCOME ADDRESS
13.45 – 14.15 Journeys through discrete character morphospace

Graeme Lloyd

14.15 – 14.45 How different is reality from mathematical perfection in taxonomy?

Julia Sigwart

14.45 – 15.15 Using evolutionary models to assess the accuracy of phylogenies estimated with Bayesian, Maximum-Likelihood, and Parsimony methods

Mark Puttick, Joseph O’Reilly, Davide Pisani and Phil Donoghue

15.15 – 15.45 BREAK AND REFRESHMENTS
15.45 – 16.15 Simulating evolution in space and time

Russell Garwood, Mark Sutton, Chris Knight, Guillaume Gomez, and Alan Spencer

16.15 – 16.45 Slicing the stratigraphic cake: the effects of time subsample variation in disparity-through-time analysis

Natalie Cooper and Thomas Guillerme

16.45 – 17.15 Evolution and Earth Systems: modeling population-level processes on palaeontological scales

P. David Polly

17.15 – 17.45 Modelling biotic interactions using data from the fossil record

Lee Hsiang Liow

Monday 18th December

Session 1B

09.00 – 09.15 A ‘reptilian’ mode of reproduction in pterosaurs and its implications for pterosaur palaeobiology

David Unwin

09.15 – 09.30 Scotland’s Jurassic Park: new dinosaurs, crocodylomorphs, pterosaurs, and fishes from the Middle Jurassic of Skye

Stephen Brusatte, Thomas J. Challands, Neil D.L. Clark, Paige de Polo, Davide Foffa, Nicholas C. Fraser, Mojirayo Ogunkanmi, Elsa Panciroli, Dugald A. Ross, Stig Walsh, Mark Wilkinson and Mark T. Young

09.30 – 09.45 The ‘pliable’ nature of the phylogenetic relationships within early ornithopods

Daniel Madzia and Clint A. Boyd

09.45 – 10.00 Talk Withheld
10.00 – 10.15 Talk Withheld
10.15 – 10.30 Talk Withheld
10.30 – 10.45 Newly discovered complete skull of Ichthyornis reveals unforeseen mosaicism late in the dinosaur-bird transition

*Daniel Field, Michael Hanson and Bhart-Anjan Bhullar

Session 2B

11.15 – 11.30 The Middle Devonian Kačák Event: its identification and effects in Northern Spain

*Alexander Askew an Charles Wellman

11.30 – 11.45 Climate change and rates of crocodylomorph body size evolution

*Maximilian Stockdale and Michael Benton

11.45 – 12.00 Faunal response to sea level and environmental change in the Jurassic Sundance Seaway, western United States: a stratigraphic palaeobiological approach

Silvia Danise, Steven Holland

12.00 – 12.15 The ecological consequences of extinctions: from giant sharks to small mollusks

Catalina Pimiento, John Griffin, Daniele Silvestro, Alexandre Antonelli and Carlos Jaramillo

12.15 – 12.30 The Estuary Effect and the origin of lake faunas: critical linkages between global tectonics, sea level and biodiversity

Lisa Park Boush, Andrew Bush, Michael Hren, Gary Motz and Timothy Astrop

12.30 – 12.45 A minimum population extinction time driven by stochastic environmental forcing

Christopher Spalding, Charles Doering and Glenn Flierl

Session 3

13.45 – 13.55 Talk Withheld
13.55 – 14.05 Coupling palaeoclimate data and numerical climate models to constrain Cambrian palaeogeography

*Thomas Hearing, Alexandre Pohl, Mark Williams, Thomas Harvey and Yannick Donnadieu

14.05 – 14.15 Carbon characterization in the Sirius Passet Biota and a geothermal gradient through Cambrian Lagerstätten

Timothy Topper, Francesco Greco, Axel Hofmann, Andrew Beeby, Zhifei Zhang and David Harper

14.15 – 14.25 Experimental modelling of sedimentary processes for the Burgess Shale: implications for the transport and preservation of soft-bodied organisms

*Orla Bath Enright, Nic Minter, Esther Sumner, Gabriela Mángano and Luis Buatois

14.25 – 14.35 Burgess Shale fossils reveal the ancestral state of annelid nervous systems

*Luke Parry and Jean Bernard Caron

14.35 – 14.45 Dietary ecology of pterosaurs from quantitative 3D textural analysis of tooth microwear

*Jordan Bestwick, David Unwin, Richard Butler, Don Henderson and Mark Purnell

14.45 – 14.55 Hidden diversity of small theropods from the Bathonian (Middle Jurassic) of the UK

*Simon Wills, Charlie J. Underwood and Paul M. Barrett

14.55 – 15.05 Approaching sexual dimorphism in non-avian dinosaurs and other extinct taxa

*Evan Saitta, Maximilian Stockdale, Vincent Bonhomme, Michael Benton, Nicholas Longrich, Innes Cuthill

15.05 – 15.15 Phylogenetic position of a new Late Cretaceous duck-billed dinosaur (Hadrosauroidea) from the Dorotea Formation, Chilean Southern Patagonia

*Alexis Jujihara, Sergio Soto-Acuña, Wolfgang Stinnesbeck, Alvaro Zúñiga-Reinoso, Penélope Cruzado-Caballero, Alexander O. Vargas, Marcelo Leppe, Hector Mansilla, David Rubilar-Rogers, Jhonatan Alarcón-Muñoz, Manfred Vogt and Eberhard Frey

15.15 – 15.25 Talk Withheld

Session 4

16.00 – 16.15 Talk Withheld
16.15 – 16.30 Geobiology and palaeogenomics: genes that make rocks

David Bottjer

16.30 – 16.45 Reconciling the commonality of long-term stasis in the fossil record and the rare detectability of stabilizing selection in extant biota

Bert Van Bocxlaer

16.45 – 17.00 The “push of the past”: an important bias in the fossil record

Graham Budd and Richard Mann

Palaeontological Association Annual Address (Sponsored by Wiley)

17.30 – 18.30 101 uses for a dead fish. Experimental decay, exceptional preservation, and fossils of soft bodied organisms

Professor Mark Purnell, University of Leicester

Tuesday 19th December

Session 5B

09.00 – 09.15 Brachiomatic: automated measurement of brachiopod size using new museum collections digitisation protocols

Rachel Belben, Kenneth Johnson, Zoë Hughes, Chris Hughes and Richard Twitchett

09.15 – 09.30 Accounting for differences in species frequency distributions when calculating beta diversity in the fossil record

Neil Brocklehurst, Michael Day and Jörg Fröbisch

09.30 – 09.45 The murky history of Cenozoic coral reefs in the Coral Triangle

Kenneth Johnson, Nadia Santodomingo and Brian Rosen

09.45 – 10.00 Differences in extinction rates explain contrasting regional diversity patterns in modern tropical bryozoans

Emanuela Di Martino, Jeremy B.C. Jackson, Paul D. Taylor and Kenneth G. Johnson

10.00 – 10.15 Species discovery and changing taxon concepts in Cenozoic molluscs – after 50+ years what does revision of a popular handbook tell us?

Jonathan Todd and Kenneth Johnson

10.15 – 10.30 New record of an abundant ammonite assemblage from the latest Cretaceous Corsicana Formation, Brazos River, Texas. Implications for the Cretaceous–Paleogene (K–Pg) mass extinction event in the Gulf of Mexico

James Witts, Neil Landman, Matthew Garb, Nicolas Thibault, David Jones, Ekaterina Larina and Thomas Yancey

10.30 – 10.45 New insights on the correlation of Permo-Triassic terrestrial faunas of South Africa with those of European Russia

Michael O. Day, Fernando Abdala, Valeriy K. Golubev, Andrey G. Sennikov and Bruce S. Rubidge

Session 6A

11.15 – 11.30 Breathing life into an extinct sea scorpion: revealing the gill structure of a three-dimensionally preserved eurypterid through MicroCT scanning

James Lamsdell, Victoria McCoy and Melanie Hopkins

11.30 – 11.45 The Downton Bonebed: insights into a lost world

*Luke Hauser

11.45 – 12.00 Rotten livers, muscles and guts: controls on exceptional preservation of internal organs

*Thomas Clements, Mark Purnell and Sarah Gabbott

12.00 – 12.15 The end-Ordovician Anji Biota (Zhejiang, China) and a wider Hirnantian sponge mega-community

Joseph Peter Botting, Lucy A. Muir, Yuandong Zhang and Wenhui Wang

12.15 – 12.30 Biomineralisation of Palaeozoic sponges and aragonite-calcite seas

Uwe Balthasar, S Kershaw, A.C Da Silva, B. Seuss, M. Cusack, K. Eichenseer and P. Chung

12.30 – 12.45 Phylogenomic analysis of Brachiopoda and Phoronida: implications for morphological evolution, biomineralization, and the Cambrian radiation

Aodhan Dermot Butler, Michael Eitel, Gert Wörheide, Sandra J. Carlson and Erik A. Sperling

Session 7

13.45 – 13.55 Evaluating bite marks and predation of fossil jawless fish during the rise of jawed vertebrates

*Emma Randle and Robert Sansom

13.55 – 14.05 Talk Withheld
14.05 – 14.15 High-resolution virtual histology in 3D for understanding development in living and fossil birds

*Katherine Williams, Neil J. Gostling, Gareth Dyke, Richard O.C. Oreffo and Philipp Schneider

14.15 – 14.25 Get low: the evolution of the baleen whale auditory pathway

Travis Park, Alistair Evans and Erich Fitzgerald

14.25 – 14.35 Evidence for a rapid recovery of snakes following the Cretaceous-Paleogene mass extinction

*Catherine G. Klein, Davide Pisani, Daniel J. Field, Matthew A. Wills and Nicholas R. Longrich

14.35 – 14.45 The contrasted early evolution of taxonomic richness and morphological disparity of the Ammonoidea: The Devonian record from Morocco

*Ninon Allaire, Claude Monnet and Catherine Crônier

14.45 – 14.55 Towards more accurate inference of phylogeny from morphology: a case study in extant crocodilians

Roland Sookias

14.55 – 15.05 The positive influence of continuous characters and extended implied weighting on phylogenetic reconstruction: a crocodylian case study

*Selina Groh, Paul Upchurch, Julia Day and Paul Barrett

15.05 – 15.15 Is parsimony dead? Bayesian and parsimony phylogenies tested using both empirical and simulated morphological data

*Joseph Keating, Russell Garwood, Mark Sutton and Robert Sansom

15.15 – 15.25 Incorporating inapplicable data in phylogenetic analysis

Martin Smith, Martin D. Brazeau and Thomas Guillerme

Session 8

16.00 – 16.15 Talk Withheld
16.15 – 16.30 Re-evaluating the function of cephalopod septa

Robert Lemanis

16.30 – 16.45 Decoupled morphological and phylogenetic diversification during the rise of the ruling reptiles and their kin

Richard Butler and Martin Ezcurra

16.45 – 17.00 Talk Withheld

Tags: , , ,



Back to Top ↑