Live

Published on December 14th, 2018 | by David Marshall

0

PalAss 2018

This year, The Palaeontological Associations AGM is being held at the University of Bristol. We’ll be live for all three days of the conference and recording of the talks will be available here shortly afterwards.

You can put your questions to the presenters via the chat function on YouTube. If you experience any issues with the live stream, please refresh your browser. If problems persist, tweet us @Palaeocast. You can also join in on the conversation using #PalAss18 on twitter.

Schedule (All times GMT):

Symposium “Frontiers and Advances in Dinosaur Palaeobiology”

Great Hall, Wills Memorial Building

14.25 – 14.30 WELCOME ADDRESS
14.30 – 14.55 Evolution of nesting and reproductive traits in dinosaurs
Darla K. Zelenitsky, François Therrien and Kohei Tanaka
14.55 – 15.20 Dinosaur biomechanics: a tale of hard tissues and soft
evidence?
Karl T. Bates
15.20 – 15.45 Approaches for understanding the evolution of weaponry in dinosaurs
Victoria M. Arbour
15.45 – 16.00 BREAK
16.00 – 16.25 Why do dinosaurs have different shaped skulls?
Emily J. Rayfield
16.25 – 16.50 How fossil biomolecules unveil the hidden stories of
dinosaur biology
Jasmina Wiemann
16.50 – 17.15 The trophic habits of Mesozoic birds: data from the Jehol
avifauna
Jingmai K. O’Connor
17.15 – 17.30 BREAK
17.30 – 18.00  Presentation Withheld
18.00 – 18.30  The rise and fall of the dinosaurs
Stephen L. Brusatte
18.30 – 19.00  Tracing the evolution of major bird characteristics: recent advances and future prospects
Xing Xu

Saturday 15th December

09.00 – 09.15 Clarifying the Kukruse–Haljala stage boundary in northwest Estonia
Tõnn Paiste, Tõnu Meidla, Peep Männik and Jaak Nõlvak
09.15 – 09.30 Trace fossil insights into Early Devonian terrestrial ecosystems – a case study from Gaspé, Quebec
Anthony P. Shillito and Neil S. Davies
09.30 – 09.45 Presentation Withheld
09.45 – 10.00 Organically-preserved epithelia of a multicellular eukaryote from the late Neoproterozoic of Arctic Norway
Heda Agić, Anette E.S. Högström, Małgorzata Moczydłowska, Sören Jensen, Teodoro Palacios, Guido Meinhold, Jan Ove R. Ebbestad, Wendy L. Taylor and Magne Høyberget
10.00 – 10.15 Silurian and Devonian trilobites of Japan: ‘eye witnesses’ to the early geological evolution of the Japanese islands
Christopher P. Stocker, Philip D. Lane, Derek J. Siveter, Mark Williams, Tatsuo Oji, Gengo Tanaka, Toshifumi Komatsu and Simon R. Wallis
10.15 – 11.00

BREAK
11.00 – 11.15 Giant stem group gastrotrichs from the early Cambrian
Ailin Chen, Luke A. Parry, Fan Wei, Jakob Vinther and Peiyun Cong
11.15 – 11.30 Comparative taphonomy of embryo-like fossils from the Ediacaran Doushantuo and Cambrian Kuanchuanpu formations of South China
Emma N. Landon, John A. Cunningham, Xi-Ping Dong and Philip C. J. Donoghue
11.30 – 11.45 Uncovering the impact of palaeogeography on taphonomy: an investigation of the Mazon Creek Lagerstätte
Thomas Clements, Mark A. Purnell and Sarah E. Gabbott
11.45 – 12.00 Synchrotron X-ray fluorescence analysis of melanosomes reveals soft tissue anatomy of fossil vertebrates
Valentina Rossi, Maria E. McNamara and Samuel M. Webb
12.00 – 12.15 Palaeobiology of the Ediacaran Rangeomorpha: resolving morphological disparity
Frances S. Dunn, Charlotte G. Kenchington, Philip C. J. Donoghue, Dmitriy V. Grazhdankin, Philip R. Wilby and Alexander G. Liu
12.15 – 13.30 LUNCH
13.30 – 13.45 Presentation withheld
13.45 – 14.00 Strontium isotopes reveal migratory behaviour in Late Cretaceous hadrosaurs of Alberta, Canada
David F. Terrill, Jason S. Anderson and Charles M. Henderson
14.00 – 14.15 Presentation withheld
14.15 – 14.30 Presentation withheld
14.30 – 14.45 Recovering from an extinction event: a serpent approach
Catherine G. Klein, Davide Pisani, Daniel J. Field, Rebecca J. Lakin, Matthew A. Wills and Nicholas R. Longrich

Sunday 16th December

09.15 – 09.30 Community variation within the Late Jurassic Morrison Formation
Elspeth Wallace, Victoria M. Egerton, Philip L. Manning, William I. Sellers and Robert S. Sansom
09.30 – 09.45 A third “acanthodian” stem-chondrichthyan endoskeleton in a uniquely well-preserved specimen of Diplacanthus crassisimus
Richard Dearden and Martin D. Brazeau
09.45 – 10.00 Presentation withheld
10.00 – 10.15 Testing hypotheses of heterochrony in the skull evolution of strisoran birds
Guillermo Navalón, Sergio M. Nebreda, Jen A. Bright, Jesús Marugán-Lobón and Emily J. Rayfield
10.15 – 10.30 The nature and preservation of soft tissues in exceptionally preserved Jurassic ichthyosaurs
Fiann M. Smithwick, Kieran Goss, Ian Fletcher and Jakob Vinther
10.30 – 10.45 Towards improving the use of morphological data in inferring phylogeny – data from extant archosaurs
Roland B. Sookias
10.45 – 11.30

BREAK
11.30 – 11.45 The Ediacaran fauna of the Llangynog Inlier, Carmarthenshire
John C. W. Cope
11.45 – 12.00 Presentation withheld
12.00 – 12.15 Early ontogeny of the shells of pelagiellid molluscs from the Cambrian (Stage 4) Pioche Formation, southeastern Nevada, USA
John L. Moore, Susannah M. Porter and Mark Webster
12.15 – 12.30 A Cambrian peanut worm and the peramorphic origin of the sipunculan body plan
Martin R. Smith and Zhifei Zhang
12.30 – 12.45 Oxygen, temperature, and the stenothermal cradle of Ediacaran evolution
Thomas Boag, Richard Stockey, Leanne E. Elder, Pincelli M. Hull and Erik A. Sperling
12.45 – 14.00

LUNCH
14.00 – 09.15 Does morphology evolve under drift or selection? Comparing empirical and simulated data
Robert S. Sansom, Joseph N. Keating and Russell J. Garwood
14.15 – 14.30 Recent discoveries about the ecology of the dodo and future developmen
Delphine Angst, Anusuya Chinsamy, Lorna Steel and Julian P. Hume
14.30 – 14.45 Stratigraphic and environmental control on marine benthic community change through the early Toarcian extinction event (Iberian Range, Spain)
Silvia Danise, Marie-Emilie Clémence, Gregory D. Price, Juan J. Gómez and Richard J. Twitchett
16.45 – 15.00 Persistence of the Lilliput effect across evolutionary and ecological scales
Kenneth De Baets and Wolfgang Kiessling
15.00 – 15.15 Presentation withheld
15.15 – 16.00

BREAK
16.00 – 16.15 Using intra-specific variation to detect sexual reproduction in Ediacaran organisms
Emily G. Mitchell and Catherine Clark
16.15 – 16.30 Why is the Chengjiang biota exceptionally well preserved?
Xiaoya Ma
16.30 – 16.45 Australia’s polar Cretaceous mammals: longer lifespans may be indicative of hibernation
Pamela G. Gill, Elis Newham, Thomas H. Rich and Ian J. Corfe
16.45 – 17.00 Presentation withheld
17.00 – 17.15 The first vertebrate skeletal tissues and the ‘biomineralization toolkit’
Duncan J. E. Murdock



Back to Top ↑