Live

Published on May 31st, 2017 | by David Marshall

0

Progressive Palaeontology 2017

Progressive Palaeontology is a a postgraduate student conference of the Palaeontological Association. This year, the University of Leicester is to host this annual gathering of up and coming palaeontological minds from around the world, bringing together exciting new research that spans the wide breadth of the field.

Times of each talk are given below (UTC+1). * denotes a ‘Lightning Talk’.

Our recordings of each of the talks will be made available soon.


Session 1

08:20 – 08:45 Arrival and put up posters
08:50 Welcome by the committee

09:00 Omar Rafael Regalado Fernandez
New phylogeny of Basal Sauropodomorphs using the super-matrix approach
09:15 Klara Nordén
Were herbivorous dinosaurs in decline before the K-Pg extinction?
09:30 Thomas Clements
Is a ‘one size fits all’ taphonomic model appropriate for the Mazon Creek?
09:45 Susana Gutarra Diaz
Using computational fluid dynamics to study the hydrodynamic performance of fossil marine reptiles
10:00 Virginia L. Harvey
Investigating Species Identity and Chronological Frameworks Using Mass Spectrometry on Ancient Collagen
10:15 Richard Howard
*A total evidence approach to understand scorpion evolution
10:20 Christotopher Stocktocker
*The Silurian and Devonian proetid trilobites of Japan: a biogeographically or ecologically isolated fauna?
10:25 Bence Szabó
*Variability and predictibility of tooth microwear patterns along the dentil of ungulates
10:30 Richard Dearden
*The earliest known three-dimensionally preserved chondrichthyan branchial skeleton in the Early Devonian acanthodian Ptomacanthus anglicus

Session 2

11:05 Catherine G. Klein
A long fuse: molecular evidence for a delayed emergence of modern squamates
11:20 Emma Dunne
Terrestrial Tetrapod Diversity and Biogeography Across the Carboniferous/ Permian Boundary
11:35 Christina Shears-Ozeki
Terrestrial bioeroders from the Early to Late Cretaceous in Morocco and the Isle of Wight.
11:50 Alfio Alessandro Chiarenza
Virtual taphonomy and ecological niche modelling to estimate dinosaur diversity in the latest Cretaceous of North America
12:05 Elspeth Wallace
Palaeoecology and Taphonomy of Microvertebrates from the Hell Creek Formation, northwest South Dakota, USA
12:20 Dave Marshall
*The palaeoecology of the eurypterid genus Acutiramus
12:25 Emma Landon
*The first discovery of crinoids and cephalopod hooklets in the British Rhaetian
12:30 Rebecca Bennion
*Tooth morphology and niche partitioning of the Lower Jurassic ichthyosaur fauna of Dorset and Somerset.
12:35 Tiffany Slater
*Examining intrarelationships of bullhead sharks (Chondrichthyes: Heterodontiformes) using cladistics and molecular analyses

Session 3

13:25 Valentina Rossi
Morphology and trace element chemistry of melanosomes as tools for interpreting fossil vertebrate soft tissue
13:40 Aodhan O Gogain
Ontogeny in Ophiderpeton brownriggi (Lepospondyli: Aïstopoda) revealed through CT-scanning and 3D modelling; implications for aïstopod evolution and ecology.
13:55 Andrew Jones
Continuous cladistics: a three-pronged attack on phytosaur phylogeny
14:10 Ryan Marek
Grabbing evolution by the throat: functional regionalisation of the avian cervical column
14:25 Rowan Dejardin
A micropalaeontological and geochemical palaeoceanographic record of the deglacial and Holocene from the sub-Antarctic island of South Georgia.
14:40 Eva Herbst
*Functional Morphology of Crassigyrinus scoticus: Gaining Insight into Locomotor Evolution in Early Tetrapods
14:45 Adam Woodhouse
*Death in the oceans: extinction risk in the marine realm
14:50 Hebert Bruno Nascimentoto Campos
*Drilling pterosaur bone: An invertebrate burrow from the early Late Cretaceous Santana Formation, NE Brazil
14:55 Pedro Godoy
*Heterochrony in hypercarnivorous baurusuchids (Crocodyliformes, Notosuchia) revealed by cranial shape variation

Session 4

15:45 Christotopher Dean
No missing molluscs?: Investigating spatial aragonite bias in epicontinental seas
16:00 Daniel Cashmore
Completeness of the global non-avian theropod fossil record
16:15 Alexander Askew
Irregular depositional dynamics in Northern Spain during the Middle Devonian: evidence from a detailed palynological analysis
16:30 Robert Brocklehurst
Osteological correlates of lung structure and breathing mechanics in archosaurs
16:45 Stephen Pates
A quantitative analysis of the frequency and location of repaired injuries on Cambrian (Stage 4 and Drumian) trilobites from three sites in the Iberian Chains, Spain
17:00 Steven Zhang
*Reappraising the Evolution of the Elephantidae
17:05 Kilian Eichenseer
*Fickle oceans – the influence of temperature and Mg/Ca ratio on marine calcifiers
17:10 Christotopher Nedza
*Reconstructing the distribution of pigmented tissues in river lamprey (Lampetra fluviatilis) using three-dimensional serial histological sections

17:15 Thank you and closing statements
17:20 Dave Marshall
The Virtual Natural History Museum
17:25 Next year’s host

Tags: , , , ,



Back to Top ↑